Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: STAR IC5385 (One of the alleged 'Planet X' objects)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2017

    STAR IC5385 (One of the alleged 'Planet X' objects)


    The following links provide video clips about Star IC5385, which seems to be a small Brown Dwarf type of system. The first question is, based on the grid coordinates mentioned in the clips, is this a real celestial system, or is this merely faked imagery?

    Secondly, if it is real, how far away is it from our solar system? Presumably this system is located to the south of out solar system?

    I for one DO NOT think this is "Planet X". It is essentially a brown dwarf based solar system that is very close to our solar system. If it is approaching us, it is doing so very slowly, and will not reach us for several hundreds of millions of years...

    Brian Ghilliotti

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    The beautiful north coast (Ohio)
    Welcome to CQ Brian Ghilliotti
    At night the stars put on a show for free (Carole King)

    All moderation in purple - The rules

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    NEOTP Atlanta, GA
    Hmmm...not sure that IC 5385 is an official designation for anything. In general the Index Catalogue is used to classify nebulae, galaxies and star clusters but not individual stars, brown or otherwise.

    The first major update to the NGC is the Index Catalogue of Nebulae and Clusters of Stars (abbreviated as IC), published in two parts by Dreyer in 1895 (IC I,[5] containing 1,520 objects) and 1908 (IC II,[6] containing 3,866 objects). It serves as a supplement to the NGC, and contains an additional 5,386 objects, collectively known as the IC objects. It summarizes the discoveries of galaxies, clusters and nebulae between 1888 and 1907, most of them made possible by photography. A list of corrections to the IC was published in 1912.[7]
    The best I could find - ignoring all the woo nonsense - was this:

    History and Accurate Positions for the NGC/IC Objects (Corwin 2004)IC 5385 is lost, at least for now. It was seen once by Herbert Howe on 27 Dec 1894, but he did not have time to micrometrically measure its position. So, it -- along with three other nebulae that he found in 1894 and 1895 (IC 1564, 1567, and 5278) -- has only an approximate position along with a sketchy description, "eF, prob. S".

    Unlike the other three nebulae, though, there is no trace of IC 5385 near Howe's approximate position. The other three, assuming the identifications I've adopted are correct, are within 22 seconds of time and 7 arcmin of Howe's nominal positions. The closest galaxy of magnitude similar to the others (about V = 13.5-14) is well over a degree away, and does not have a position error suggestive of a simple digit mistake.

    Perhaps larger digit errors might yield a candidate. A search at 1, 2, and 10 degrees is in order here.
    ETA: I'm guessing that Planet X believers have latched on to the idea that formerly identified object IC 5385 is now characterized as "lost". In reality the original observer - Howe - probably got the coordinates wrong back in 1894. Or had an eyelash fall into the eyepiece. Or something far more mundane than a wandering planet - or brown dwarf.
    Last edited by schlaugh; 2018-Jan-10 at 09:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianGhilliotti View Post
    The following links provide video clips about Star IC5385,...
    The word star immediately makes this not Planet X. The "IC5385" probably comes from the Planet X crank David Meade fantasy of seeing Planet X in WISE images and calling it "IC 5385". The YouTube videos may be cranks following up on his fantasy.

    There is an real IC 5385 (PDF) in the 1907 IC catalog (second to last entry on page 186). The description is "eF (not verified)" which is an extremely faint object observed only once. The WISE survey was in 2010!

    You can also go to enter IC5385 and see the location of this still unidentified object in the constellation of Pisces. Showing the WISE survey images tells us that this "IC5385" is just one of the many blue background patches in the image.
    Last edited by Reality Check; 2018-Jan-11 at 01:20 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts