PDA

View Full Version : Lunar Distance



HUb'
2010-Apr-02, 02:00 PM
post time 2:
i'LL be trying to
Sync my brain into
?" GMT "? TIME FRAME
here on AsTronomy\Against\lass'R
clearly it is not going to be an easy task
AS: there exist problems in REMoving so Snaypses
& then reconnecting some new 1's (the bad bugs are on strike)
OR at least thats the way it seams to me at this time (1 min to go)

7:10:?
2455285 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 3 29
2455296 APOGEE 405001 KM
2455301 NEW MOON DATE: 2010 4 14
2455312 PERIGEE 367151 KM
2455315 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 4 28
2455324 APOGEE 404228 KM
2455330 NEW MOON DATE: 2010 5 13
2455337 PERIGEE 369734 KM

HUb'
2010-Apr-02, 07:17 PM
the Julian mumbers in the post above were produced from two highly modified
sky & telescope
Basic programs ?/? i call it perigee
----------------------
REM CONSTANTS
DIM A(30), B(30), R(30), A1(30)
DIM C0(30), C1(30), C2(30), C3(30)
DIM C4(30):


DECLARE FUNCTION Date2Serial& (DateX$)
DECLARE FUNCTION DayOfTheWeek$ (DateX$)
CLS
DateX$ = DATE$
PRINT DayOfTheWeek$(DateX$) + " " + DateX$; " JD "; Date2Serial&(DateX$)
D1& = Date2Serial&(DateX$)
DateX$ = "01-26-1938"
PRINT DateX$ + " ON a " + DayOfTheWeek$(DateX$); Date2Serial&(DateX$)
d2& = Date2Serial&(DateX$)

PRINT "THIS PROGRAM GENERATES THE OUT FILE OF PERIGEES ALSO"

PRINT "My age in days "; D1& - d2&
PRINT "My age in moons ";
PRINT INT((D1& - d2&) / 29.530588#), (D1& - d2&) MOD 29.530588#; "/28 "

OPEN "PERIGEES.TXT" FOR OUTPUT AS #1

0 REM CALENDAR --> JD
5 REM
10 INPUT "Y,M,D "; Y, M, D
15 G = 1
20 D1 = INT(D): F = D - D1 - .5
25 J = -INT(7 * (INT((M + 9) / 12) + Y) / 4)
30 IF G = 0 THEN 50
35 S = SGN(M - 9): A = ABS(M - 9)
40 J1 = INT(Y + S * INT(A / 7))
45 J1 = -INT((INT(J1 / 100) + 1) * 3 / 4)
50 J = J + INT(275 * M / 9) + D1 + G * J1
55 J = J + 1721027 + 2 * G + 367 * Y
60 IF F >= 0 THEN 70
65 F = F + 1: J = J - 1
70 PRINT #1, J; F; "STARTING J.D. "

99 JK = J

110 REM NEW AND FULL MOONS
112 REM
114 REM
116 R1 = 3.14159265# / 180: U = 0
120 PRINT
122 K0 = INT((Y - 1900) * 12.3685)
124 T = (Y - 1899.5) / 100
126 T2 = T * T: T3 = T * T * T
128 J0 = 2415020 + 29 * K0
130 F0 = .0001178# * T2 - .000000155# * T3
132 F0 = F0 + .75933 + .53058868# * K0
134 F0 = F0 - .000837 * T - .000335 * T2
136 J = J + INT(F): F = F - INT(F)
138 M0 = K0 * .08084821133#
140 M0 = 360 * (M0 - INT(M0)) + 359.2242
142 M0 = M0 - .0000333# * T2
144 M0 = M0 - .00000347# * T3
146 M1 = K0 * 7.171366127999999D-02
148 M1 = 360 * (M1 - INT(M1)) + 306.0253
150 M1 = M1 + .0107306# * T2
152 M1 = M1 + .00001236# * T3
154 B1 = K0 * .08519585128#
156 B1 = 360 * (B1 - INT(B1)) + 21.2964
158 B1 = B1 - .0016528# * T2
160 B1 = B1 - .00000239# * T3
162 FOR K9 = 0 TO 48
164 J = J0 + 14 * K9: F = F0 + .765294 * K9
166 K = K9 / 2
168 M5 = (M0 + K * 29.10535608#) * R1
169 M6 = (M1 + K * 385.81691806#) * R1
170 B6 = (B1 + K * 390.67050646#) * R1
171 F = F - .4068 * SIN(M6)
172 F = F + (.1734 - .000393 * T) * SIN(M5)
173 F = F + .0161 * SIN(2 * M6)
174 F = F + .0104 * SIN(2 * B6)
175 F = F - .0074 * SIN(M5 - M6)
176 F = F - .0051 * SIN(M5 + M6)
177 F = F + .0021 * SIN(2 * M5)
178 F = F + .001 * SIN(2 * B6 - M6)
182 J = J + INT(F): F = F - INT(F)
184 PRINT #1, J;
186 IF U = 1 THEN PRINT #1, "FULL MOON ";
188 IF U = 0 THEN PRINT #1, " NEW MOON ";
189 GOSUB 900
190 U = U + 1: IF U = 2 THEN U = 0
192 NEXT


210 J0 = JK - 30 * M
211 PRINT J0
212 P0 = 2415024.89#: M0 = 27.554551#
213 J0 = P0 + M0 * INT((J0 - P0) / M0)
214 GOSUB 240: FOR C1 = 1 TO 50
215 FOR I = 1 TO 3: P1 = 0: P2 = 0
216 T = (J0 - 2415020) / 36525: T2 = T * T
217 M1 = R * (296.105 + R1 * T + .009192 * T2)
218 D = R * (350.737 + R2 * T - .001436 * T2)
219 M = R * (358.476 + R3 * T - .00015 * T2)
220 F = R * (11.251 + R4 * T - .003211 * T2)
221 E = 1 - .002495 * T - .00000752# * T2
222 FOR J = 1 TO 30
223 A(J) = A1(J) * E ^ C0(J)
224 B(J) = C1(J) * M1 + C2(J) * D + C3(J) * M
225 B(J) = B(J) + C4(J) * F
226 P1 = P1 + A(J) * SIN(B(J)) * R(J)
227 P2 = P2 + A(J) * COS(B(J)) * R(J) * R(J)
228 NEXT J
229 J0 = J0 - (36525 / R) * (P1 / P2)
230 NEXT I
231 P = 950724
232 FOR J = 1 TO 30:
233 P = P + A(J) * COS(B(J))
234 NEXT J
235 K = 6378.14 / SIN(R * P * .000001)
236 K = INT(K + .5): PA$ = "PERIGEE "
237 IF P2 < 0 THEN PA$ = "APOGEE "
238 PRINT #1, J0; PA$; K; " KM "
239 J0 = J0 + 13.78: NEXT C1: END
240 R = 3.1415926536# / 180
244 R1 = 477198.8491#: R2 = 445267.1142#
245 R3 = 35999.0498#: R4 = 483202.0251#
246 FOR J = 1 TO 30
247 READ A1(J), C0(J), C1(J)
248 READ C2(J), C3(J), C4(J)
249 R(J) = C1(J) * R1 + C2(J) * R2
250 R(J) = R(J) + C3(J) * R3 + C4(J) * R4
251 NEXT J
252 RETURN
253 DATA 51818,0,1,0,0,0
254 DATA 9531,0,-1,2,0,0
255 DATA 7843,0,0,2,0,0
256 DATA 2824,0,2,0,0,0
257 DATA 857,0,1,2,0,0
258 DATA 533,1,0,2,-1,0
259 DATA 401,1,-1,2,-1,0
260 DATA 320,1,1,0,-1,0
261 DATA -271,0,0,1,0,0
262 DATA -264,1,1,0,1,0
263 DATA -198,0,-1,0,0,2
264 DATA 173,0,3,0,0,0
265 DATA 167,0,-1,4,0,0
266 DATA -111,1,0,0,1,0
267 DATA 103,0,-2,4,0,0
268 DATA -84,0,2,-2,0,0
269 DATA -83,1,0,2,1,0
270 DATA 79,0,2,2,0,0
271 DATA 72,0,0,4,0,0
272 DATA 64,1,1,2,-1,0
273 DATA -63,1,-1,2,1,0
274 DATA 41,1,0,1,1,0
275 DATA 35,1,2,0,-1,0
276 DATA -33,0,3,-2,0,0
277 DATA -30,0,1,1,0,0
278 DATA -29,0,0,-2,0,2
279 DATA -29,1,2,0,1,0
280 DATA 26,2,0,2,-2,0
281 DATA -23,0,1,-2,0,2
282 DATA 19,1,-1,4,-1,0
283 REM *************************
284 REM FROM ASTRONOMICAL COM-
285 REM COMPUTING, SKY & TELE-
286 REM SCOPE, NOV 87, PAGE 529
287 REM *************************

900 REM JD --> CALENDAR
905 REM
910 REM INPUT "J,F ";J,F
915 G8 = 1: REM INPUT "JC (0) OR GC (1) ";G
920 F8 = F + .5
925 IF F8 < 1 THEN 935
930 F8 = F8 - 1: J8 = J + 1
935 IF G8 = 1 THEN 945
940 A8 = J8: GOTO 955
945 A91 = INT((J / 36524.25) - 51.12264)
950 A8 = J + 1 + A91 - INT(A91 / 4)
955 B8 = A8 + 1524
960 C8 = INT((B8 / 365.25) - .3343)
965 D8 = INT(365.25 * C8)
970 E8 = INT((B8 - D8) / 30.61)
975 D8 = B8 - D8 - INT(30.61 * E8) + F8
980 M8 = E8 - 1: Y8 = C8 - 4716
985 IF E8 > 13.5 THEN M8 = M8 - 12
990 IF M8 < 2.5 THEN Y8 = Y8 + 1
995 PRINT #1, "DATE: "; Y8; M8; INT(D8)
997 RETURN

DEFINT A-Z
'************************************************* **********************
'* FUNCTION Date2Serial&
'*
'* PURPOSE
'* Returns the astronomical Julian day number given a date in the
'* standard date format. Note that the year must be 1583 or greater.
'************************************************* **********************
FUNCTION Date2Serial& (DateX$) STATIC
Month% = VAL(DateX$)
Day% = VAL(MID$(DateX$, 4))
Year% = VAL(MID$(DateX$, 7))

IF Month% > 2 THEN
Month% = Month% - 3
ELSE
Month% = Month% + 9
Year% = Year% - 1
END IF

TA& = 146097 * (Year% \ 100) \ 4
TB& = 1461& * (Year% MOD 100) \ 4
TC& = (153 * Month% + 2) \ 5 + Day% + 1721119
Date2Serial& = TA& + TB& + TC&
END FUNCTION

'************************************************* **********************
'* FUNCTION DayOfTheWeek$
'*
'* PURPOSE
'* Returns a string stating the day of the week given a date in the
'* standard date format.
'************************************************* **********************
FUNCTION DayOfTheWeek$ (DateX$) STATIC
CONST DAYNAMES$ = "MonTueWedThuFriSatSun"
DayOfTheWeek$ = MID$(DAYNAMES$, ((Date2Serial&(DateX$) MOD 7) + 1) * 3 - 2, 3)
END FUNCTION

====
post time 7:17 gmT
edit1 7:19

HUb'
2010-Apr-02, 10:20 PM
http://i43.tinypic.com/2lmmpdu.jpg


2455312 PERIGEE 367151 KM
2455315 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 4 28
2455324 APOGEE 404228 KM
--
AllRight? Begining from the above assumptions
Twelve days from P-A with a full moon in between
= = =
meaning: on April 28th 2010 the "FULL MOON" will be moving away from Earth
twards APOGEE ? A theorized distance increase of 404228-367151 KiloMeters?
37077KM :: TI83#7H & TI83#96A (both give 3 Sevens)?" & the same numbers "?
: : : :
because 37077 does NOT devide EVEnly by 12
i choose to disreguard facts and imagine a
(Um}? discreet number exist (37080) WHITCH
I will use in a MatLab 1st approach to it?
? ? ? ?
% Time in days=12 : Hours=288 : Minutes=17280 :
ts= 0:1036800; %%%%%% REMained as a CONstant #
dd= 0:.035764:37080; % was dd= 0:1/28:37080;
plot(ts(1:1036797),dd) % was plot(ts,dd)
/TilT\
ok i get a 12 day straight line doing this from 0 to 3.7 e4
& now change dd=367151:.035761:404228;ts= 0:1036799;
note to self step size (DE)creases (reason is unknown)?
with some hOKy poke some thing in i get My Guess (Close)?
~bt~
Woo: its gettin really really difficult to post anything at all
3:15 pdT there exists no easy eXplaiation for what takes
place. the BLUE overlay is WHAT i think the PLOT would
be? Although i've no real concept of the real position or V.
.BB.
it doeth seam intuative that dV varies? & that i donno How
what i do is guess? cut & paste to get a taste of what may be

HUb'
2010-Apr-03, 05:12 AM
20100402 9:35PM Regurgating todays(i mean YEStrerdays) Lunar Limeric "37077KM"
-
2455312 PERIGEE 367151 KM , 2455315 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 4 28, 2455324 APOGEE 404228 KM
= =
Saying thirty SEVEN thousand seventy seven Kilometers in 288 hours
THIRTY seven Million seventy SEVEN Meters IN 17280 Minutes
: : :
could be like saying three point seven oh seven seven E 7 OR
3.7077e9 (cm) / 1036800 (sec) = 3576.099537 cm/s
but i guess the ** is mm/ms so Rev3 = Thirty Six mm/ms ?/?
? ? ? ?
NO i have no idea if it takes more than 3 lines total
i just chuck it and move along to the next day
when someone else wiLL have a much more costly schetch
& I can just copy & paste her numbers to my MeMoreRY

Donnie B.
2010-Apr-03, 06:18 PM
Good to see you again, HUb'. I must say, I understand your posts just as well as ever. :)

HUb'
2010-Apr-04, 12:55 PM
took the fifth post out.
-
it was a repeat of #2 and incorrect also
the next time? ON SUNday? i'LL attempt to count parameters
= =
well maybe also on Apogee & Perragee days
Yesterday 06:18 PM What took U so long?
REMember this actually becomes a Language CHaracturization {Maybe?
: : :
6:54 computer time {yeah My chess game loves to reset the computer clock when it wins (often)
i did win one game (YESTERDAY) the first time this season (SPRING) anyway back2CHase
http://www.vsa.pdx.edu/forum/ its fast, efficient, used very little, & has A foe box to click on2
? ? ? ?
anyway its easy these days for me to get lost, over the slitest glitch, & there are many many many
Like "Lunar Distance" & LSD (Lunar Solar Distance) {oh never mind {{ it begs the question {{{ i've begged enough for 1 day
2455285 FULL MOON DATE: 2010 3 29 2455296?4/9? APOGEE 405001 KM 2455301 NEW MOON DATE: 2010 4 14
Approaching Apogee = Slowing Recession rate Something to D'bait ?/? Elsewhere ? do you get chineese, korean, etc char$ on screen?

HUb'
2010-Apr-04, 10:50 PM
20100404 10:50pm Gmt ?

20100404 2:59 PM Lunar Parameters?
-
I Will look at My version of the Sky & Telescope Perigee.bas program
= =
with some preconcieved ideas that both Jupitor & Venus effect the Lunar
distance and should show up as the ?/? LARGEST values in many many ?/?
: : :
How may is the main Qustion? and can i guess WHATS what: I've a second
preconcieved idea that jumps into & out of mental focus?/? OH yeah:
the FULL / NEW CYCLE PERIOD 29.?? vs APPOGEE / PERIGEE PERIOD (>29}?
? ? ? ?
and now to LOOK: ?1 DATA from line 282-252=30 OK: double check by COUNTn
YEP: set it up correctly Thirty is an answer My guess the big # 51818 is
for Jupitor THUS 9531 would apply to Venus and the rest are any ones guess
What the remaining 22 relate to i have no idea whatsoever ...
/tilt\
My hats off to the 1st guy who solved it whom ever it was (i'z no HISStorian
HOWever: I will venture a guess that there is no 1000 (P_0) DATA position?
& that P_0 Looms Large in the program ... Just not very often! As Large As
Jupitor? Shirley i know not: it seams to me it would be EVEN greater /Mass
~bt~
OK what next? 'poise 51818 is Jup & 9531 is for Ven ... then there could be
their respective periods (in the data}? There seam to be 5 clocks ticking
away M1, D, M, F, E. & 8 PLANETS so the method eludes me for certain
I DO: like the five clock idea whatever its about AS I too espouse 5 now&then
.BB.
back to the basic question WHAT are the other 22 (Um}? parameters about ?/?
and Y no perameter for the 1000 yr P_0 ?"CYCLE"? ::::: TRUELY its beyound
my comprehension: best believe? that the long period one WAS left out & THAT
it should indeed show up soon in the Laser Range data (IF I can Find ThaT}? any help finding $$.mm LUNAR Distance appriCIAted

HUb'
2010-Apr-06, 02:17 PM
2 Oc 3 Pop NO I DO NOT expect any 7:17 prep later as ED1

HUb'
2010-Apr-06, 04:02 PM
2 Oc 3 Pop it takes 1/2 hour to upload 1 link
what with all the sloness delays glitches & flop overs
http://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquak...quakes_all.php

7:18 AM pdT lemme see if i can regurgatate a modification to peri to prePREDICT the alteration to MOON as
P_0 aproacheth: My guess is ThaT P_0 has at least OR greater than Jupitors effect? So i can start from J
Line?/? 251 NEXT J 252 RETURN 253 DATA 51818,0,1,0,0,0 ... because it would actually take a qualified Ma-
THoMatician to comprehend whats going on in the BASIC program, and i rather doubt there are any left: JU-
St copy & paste'ERs such as myself there is not to much chance of getting anywhere But i'll look anyway
-
First i must begin from some When = "0"(copy&paste=) "3 Pop "( 0 1 2 3 ) thus Zero aka set POP was (Um}?
{06 5 4 3) 4/3 ? April 3rd ? OK SO FAR?/? That Means on April 3rd twenty ten Jupitor WAS (this will take
TIME){BECAUSE i must exit XP and usw 98 cause xp does NOT speak SKY}({ comprenda'? }) 7:35 AM 20100406
= =
20100406 8:00 AM Ok about 1/2 hr? The first thing i notice as i switch from xp to 98 to converse/sky
is 98 says check clock time as it was reset to 8 to adjust for daylight so I chaned it back to SEVEN
It is necessary when CONversing with Sky to use paper & pencil as sky does not multi task tHEN?/?/?
begining 4/3 i find Jupitor at 23h16' Moon 16h31 & P_0 (on an Alphecca}? 15h34 in A Corona Borealis
(bwuw) Jumping around to Aprils 11 for a J%M CON regurgates AN April 1 P_0%Moon conjunctiom 14h41'
-21'43" DEC (REMember doing all this Jumping around SKY REMinds 1 to check the clock for reSETs}?
: : :
OK the cruxt of the tail seams to me that the MOON's incorrect DEC is more likely to be REVieling
than are changes in RA's ? Not to sure how to graph this today NOR ddo i have any idea about
lines to add in BASIC perhaps something along the lines of 253a DATA 66600,0,0,1,0,0 would do
anyway i could start from "a" and find out what basic thought by why bother SHE would not comprehend
(comprenda'}? the best I can try for is a plot of Moon's DEC vs GMT as I poise its nothing I know OF
? ? ? ?
THUS? can i as Altavista anything : like Lunar Declination period (cycle) Elongation
My real Question is about the BASIC math Lemme Look: (obviously for DATA } DAy or DAh
246 FOR J = 1 TO 30 247 READ A1(J), C0(J), C1(J) 248 READ C2(J), C3(J), C4(J)
249 R(J) = C1(J) * R1 + C2(J) * R2 250 R(J) = R(J) + C3(J) * R3 + C4(J) * R4 251 NEXT J
/tilt\
ok never mind DA: work back from output 995 PRINT #1, "DATE: "; Y8; M8; INT(D8)
/" 2455197 FULL MOON DATE: 2009 12 31 \" {Maybe i'z barking up the wrong Basic Sector ?/?
238 PRINT #1, J0; PA$; K; " KM " {{ this is more LIke to the point K (( as in KiloMeters
LOOKing4: K ok? 235 K = 6378.14 / SIN(R * P * .000001) Looking4: R&P ((( I mean P R
~bt~
G's i wish MathaMagicions knew what they were looking for! 233 P = P + A(J) * COS(B(J))
allright but A is simply DATA : & 240 R = 3.1415926536# / 180 R is a slice of pi THUS
PR can be found to be simply a slice of DATA's pi { not to complex ( i print BASIC & ask
now that i've solved the inSoluble what next?
.BB.
best believe its back2 beg'N, Lemme see: what was i looking for again (over & over ?
something tasty i'poise: Variations of Moon's Declination on April 1 from the NASaty
model for 1. &2 the Question about having to keep checking the computers clock all
the time when converting to SKY talks? That Dr. is a MyStory four sure . i donno Y

HUb'
2010-Apr-07, 01:21 PM
20100407 today is LgL day .:. the Most inportant day of Springs Terms ? 10:30 AM
wear 3 hats Red BLUE & white(sox)
its mostly about garden'N Um? Hurbs\MeDCal
Not to forget dig in dirt

the only astrnomy part is trying to FIND some of the 12.9Ka (end of ICE Age}? Astronomical ? Impact ? EVEnt / no more Mastodons.
these are assumed to be magnetic "spheroids" /diamond oders raind down (over/under}? & maybe into the LAST Missoula flood bed (toP)
B

HUb'
2010-Apr-08, 04:39 PM
20100410 3:45 average rate of centimeters per year (AA rate a fingernail grows)
LOOKie cookIE I will? for this upcomming fortnight TRY to stick2 Mm/Ms
MilliMeters per Mili Second in trying to find MY answer to how far NORTH ?
of NAsa'Y$ # NOva #'s R (BWUW}: i'LL ASK Red sfift & Sky both YES i wiLL

20100409 do i?
-
I donno: Listen if U like OR ignore
= =
it would be helpfull to know, YES: i try to find ? in cyber space ?/?
A link to a graphic plot of Lunar Distance vs Time
: : :
wi'LL try to include my version of the QUEST below
suposedly calibrated in ISU UNits of KM
KiloMeters i guess? Listen I'Z no fan
? ? ? ?
step size of e6 Makes sence to me
While SIZE e3 for me is pure Political Po
Probably Obsolete befor regurgated
ONCE &i'z FOR Ms Time (Mili Second)
http://i42.tinypic.com/2ly3bfa.jpg

20100408 ... 7 was LOST.

http://www.physics.ucla.edu/quantum_to_cosmos/q2c08/Thomas_Murphy.ppt
http://www.nrl.navy.mil/research/nrl-review/2004/featured-research/sprangle/

http://www.nasa.gov/worldbook/moon_worldbook.html
this seams as fruitless

----
5:16 editition
Apache_Point_Observatory
http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/
http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/search.htm
No matches were found for 'lrl'
"lunar laser range"
....http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/Projects/Default.html
.....http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/satellite_missions/list_of_satellites/lunar.html
:::::::::404 Error Message: Page Not Found on ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov

Côte d'Azur Observatory official website (English version)
http://www.oca.eu/

HUb'
2010-Apr-11, 05:35 PM
20100414 10:52AM gmT YES: i wanna complain HERE. Y_0_Y: can i not FIND the mm change
of the LUNAR Distance Yesterday to Today in chart or data form?
11:32 ~" this description of how the technique works and why we're performing this experiment. "~
http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/basics.html
http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/first_range.html FIRST LAST & only?

20100413 5:30 AM- 5:35
An ATTempt to return to to Ld Lunar distance (plots in real time){available to me}{( on the WEB)}


20100412 1:51 PM UTC? TBC Later


20100411 10:30-11 AM pdT 5:30PM gmT
http://www.oca.eu/?lang=en
?
....http://www.apo.nmsu.edu/Projects/Default.html ..-.. http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/


10:38:37. complaint about our service, please send an email to the ILRS $hirly:
10:41 important that you acknowledge the ILRS in your pape :44 Search results : lunar range
10:45:45.45 Recent News
1/4 to 11 Please reference the following citation: Pearlman, M.R., Degnan, J.J., and Bosworth, J.M., "The Int
5:50:50 Furthermore, please include SLR as a key :52 Send us your comments Last modified date: Thursday, February 26, 2009
5:53 http://www.oca.eu/spip.php?article181&var_recherche=lunar%20range Last modified : Wed Jun 4 12:45:16 CEST 2008
5:54 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/sitemap.html :56 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/about_ilrs/history/ilrs_cfp.html
5:55 http://www.oca.eu/spip.php?article189 :57 There are no special forms for applying to the
5:58 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/products_formats_procedures/normal_point/np_data_flow.html
5:59 http://www.oca.eu/spip.php?page=recherche&recherche=data&submit.x=8&submit.y=5
VaLLy FuNy

HUb'
2010-Apr-15, 02:40 PM
20100417 3:33 gmT ?
20100416 12:55 GMT
it seams very clear to me that there will be no data from the flood beds any time soon
-
My best bet then seams to be to detect movement of the Moon (caused by P_0 approaching)
that NASA simply cannot ACcount for. & maybe toss in some EQ timing when boared stiff:
= =
As 4me thE Go Mint (OR should i say GLOW minT}? Clearly does not provide (Um}? Easy AC-
cess to mm Lunar Range data. IF in fact any reliable data of this type EVEN exists ANY-
where. Two & one half Seconds does seam to be available (perhaps I can start with that
: : :
if i assume 300Km/S (I donnoT)! I get 750 out of my head from TI83#H as well?? NEXT
devide by 2 (out+back) yeils UP 375 check agains some data i'v got 406542 (375) 357839
fits Rev2 406542/300000=ans*2=2.71 & 357.839/300=2.38 THus: NUMBERS in & around those
ranges 2.8-2.3=.5 (Seconds.) however i'z about Mili Second so 2500.0000 Ms's approx
? ? ? ?
it should be time to 'poise the Question? NO? PrePink new moon 20100414 1231 UTC
Full 20100428 1218 UTC & 20100527 23:07 utc this should be the start of a moon
set table for my observation location so i can adjust to EXPECTED changes in hYpe
I need to switch off Xp now & start 98 to look for table entries to make UP?
their4 i take leave of all this silliness / trivia / & junk i dont even read NOW: 60 Hr Moon ? nW 8pm pdt


wrong thread?
1750 utc? b this time only the tmurphy data makes any sence to me
5:55? http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/ tmurphy@physics.ucsd.edu

HUb'
2010-Apr-18, 03:05 PM
2010420 T 11:24 AM UPdated the Quake Fake? Questioned Astronomer about BASIC clocks M1 M F D
20100419 M 12:48 PM OrgSync down frrom Apt by TV blockage ?/?
20100418 S 3:05 pm Z someone? WRITE TO? tmurphy & get the link? to the pink plot, of the lot, seconds round trip vs TIME

HUb'
2010-Apr-21, 12:42 PM
20100423 1:12 PM gmT
CLEARLY: CLam tIDe approach was i'LLconcieved as 5>1OR9 boo2:
2010/05/16 01:52 9.2 09:10 -1.2 15:47 7.0 20:56 3.0
2010/05/28 00:34 9.2 07:48 -1.4 14:12 7.2 19:30 2.

2010/01/29 00:56 7.7 06:15 3.0 12:07 10.0 19:16 -1.2

2010/09/07 06:18 -1.1 12:32 7.9 18:31 0.4

----------------new APproach: http://www.answers.com/topic/gravitation
by the equation, where F= (gm1m2)/d^2 : OK focus on D^2 (Distance}?
================
AssUme P_0 orbit t= -4score to +4score 160 Earth Years vs Pt_0 800 Y
take the fifth: Make the plot (in AngSt's) Uranus average distance
of 19.2 AU. Its perihelion is 18.4 AU, and its aphelion is 20.1 AU
period of revolution around sun: 84 years
Neptune orbital period of Neptune is 165 years
Neptune orbits the Sun at a distance of 30.1 AU
:::::::::::
OK so d_far^2= 30*30=900 & d_near^2=20*20=400 &(gM1M2)_far=_near
THus F_f = F_n/(9/4) (MAYBE}:



http://i41.tinypic.com/207xmow.jpg

20100422 6:25 AM, JD2455309.061, 5 Cimi 19 Pop Mayan
Yeah: boo is right: anyway todayss drizzle goes something like the following: I gave the Iranian(tall1) the closed Basic Program Paper (4 pages)
2 sheets (both sides) & then WE road the ELevator down with the SHORT1 (aKa 2 StORies}? This LiNE next poises the Question (If i can
REMember}?/? ABout the change in energy input (to Earth) as a gravitational (Um}? ?"PULL"? APROACHES EARTH? I WILL CALL THIS:
Question the ::"Clam Tide Question" by saying something stupid like compute the difference between the May 2010 tide at Astoria and
those of 01/29 & 9/7 to arive at a figure(number) eXpressing ?~ Change in energy (Pull{suck}) between? include formuLi for g?/?

http://i43.tinypic.com/14o7tcx.jpg
the data from this PLOT is 'poised to help?
answer a QUestion about the curve of THE
RISE in Orange October Quake Numbers
over the next FOUR SCORE & six Years ... to come (2010-2096.)

20110328 follow up is HERE (http://www.principiadiscordia.com/forum/index.php?topic=21174.msg1022704#msg1022704)
20100421 GMT=NoON+42Min vsa=ok, ORs=con/inop Hu=-logP here? The ILRS Search Engine is inoperable at this time.

HUb'
2010-Apr-24, 01:35 PM
20100425 7:38 AM - 8:20AM prep for BLUE 20100426 POST
-
may a$ well TRY to glue together some Jive for Manyana?
= =
two concepts stand out 1. When in October? does Lunar perigee = Full or New (what years}?
2: think about this problem OVER the next TWO :"ROUNDS": (2002-10) 2011-2019 & 2020-2028
: : :
ACORDING? to current D'ILLusIN's twards the end = 19 and at the start = 20
IcEland could yeild Krack #'s as its Island surrounded by H2O etc. THUS it make A
great deal of sence to rethink ::"Harry Trumans":: Question to the Atomic Energy Co's
? ? ? ?
WHY NOT nuke it? And now I say: "DID THEY HOLD EVEN ONE PUBLICK DISCUSSION"
My answer to my question is no they did not. THus it is time now to DIScharge them ALL
CAN their wholly asses, those who appointed them to HOLY orders & those who
appointed those whomever APPOINTED THEM Get rid of ALL of them & SOON .
/TilT\
if they did not, would not, yeah even could not hold even one hearing about Trumans
Question, which in my opinion WAS, is, & WILL BE EVEN moreso relevant then it is they
who :"MUST": go ,,, their appontERS ,, & their appointERS appointERS. GET RID OF THEM
& by as UNpleasent a means as is practicable (feed them to Pail A}: for example
~bt~
I refer here NOT about NeWClear NonScience BUT about Kracatoa scale events
However it is properly spelled? Forces obviously beyound their comprehension
EVEN to talk about (other than of course the Jokes about "Harry") How /-/UMerous
they are? GET RID OF THEM and do it damn soon.
.BB.
Clearly someone new needs to be put in place who can actuall speak CLEARLY,
and reasonably about such issues. I AM sure you understand of whom I i"LLude
to without my /-/Aving to say more about him. She I DO believe will be of
great help also. So A pair positioned MAY be prefered to a Zar (Si' Ya}: on TV

4/27 DID SEE? on bbc A Pair facing < approaching scan line (left eyes{eyes right)}?
I do see it as looking twards the past (not as looking Twards the future) New angle?:


20100425 My cURaint DElusion sugests below ThaT the upper plot (8yr Q) projects down onto the Lower (F of P_0)
3:10-13 AM pdT 10:10 GMT ? it occurs to me (AT THIS TIME) THAT IF D decreased from 44 au to 22 au Q should have
advanced from 1 to 2 WHEREAS: q went from 2 to 3 then D should have gone from 3 to 2 BUT 2 is to low so I SAY NOW 6to4
PLACING P_0 (at this time) TEN(10) Past Neptune? Moving? 60-40=20 closer in ?10 years = ETA in less than 10 aka prior to 2020
http://i40.tinypic.com/vh9blz.jpg
exactly where and for how long is A MyStORy!


20100424 added img.TOP to the prior post? in an attempt to combine the change in F ? change in D withe the changes in Q.tot
(no longer computed as the 10-12 thread is closed?/? My guess is its a straight line / up up up for a long long Time (decade) OR 2

http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/101461-2010-12-Quake?p=1718820#post1718820 Link to QT

the current concept? is to ? INTEGRATE ? the F/D image (prior post) aka ppZERO & QT (link above)
an integrator is a constant speed motor [MOTOR]-|turning the Timing disk and the F or D is the position
on the spinning disk - - - - - : - - ' - - where QT is output ? as F increases (D decreases) QT becomes /-/i R

THE OBJECTIVE is to look back on the situation, say OK the QT has change from 2002 to 2009 7years
from ? 160 to 380 ?/? Maybe two & 1/4 times . WHAT was the change in D ?{hmm}? twice as close? i donno
My guess is I'Z refering to a change (in AU}? of some number like 30 + (pick 44) to 20 + (pick 22) OK 2X?

HUb'
2010-Apr-27, 01:55 PM
20100429

20100428 http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/apollo.html

20100427 a gravity graph was made? URL current?

[IMG}]http://gravity-intensity-research-listening-site.googlegroups.com/web/0407j.JPG?gda=RpmmXTsAAAD35bsceSsK1ULtnKt72suwhBV1 ZqAjxF7cHcaEV0icDhta_1eB6qp5N0-g04DUe-sGRdr3QrylPkw2aRbXD_gF&gsc=Jua7_QsAAAD4VXZEibzySRt8Z0wWFwdT{/IMG]

not about Lunar distance this WAS practice only ABOUT Solar activity (retune your crystal}: it did work 4/28 did not 4/29

HUb'
2010-Apr-30, 10:22 AM
20100430 10 year Q 4cast4 inpRocess? 20100501 5/2 of course somethings FishY
20110911 AN ERROR was found below |v| the Fall of 2011 date of 10/11 is wrong
the fall Season is 9/27 10/26 & 11/23-25 {Sorry about the confusion

http://i44.tinypic.com/2a0cdna.jpg

HUb'
2010-May-03, 01:01 PM
20100506 3pm? CINCO de MAYO Yes: i'LL tryto get back to finding lunar distance plots
20100504 12:09pm T gmT at times like these i tend to revert to LocaL time (SoLLy}:
20100503 1:01pm Mon

HUb'
2010-May-05, 03:08 PM
Unfortunately, the page you were trying to retrieve does not exist 8:08AM
8:13 You can try to find the information you are looking for by using the ILRS search engine.
8:16 ILRS Search Engine is inoperable at this time

BigDon
2010-May-06, 05:10 AM
If brains could breathe mine would be winded now. I just found this thread and read it through in one sitting.

Nice seeing you again Mr. HUb'. How's everything out in the wonderful Williamette?

You know, if you have family near Patterson, Roseburg or Umatilla, we're probably related. With a big batch in the Portland/Vancouver area as well.

HUb'
2010-May-06, 03:03 PM
20100507 9:33AM- Sunny & bright / some light Hi clouds (white) stratus? Winds for N?
http://www.willamettesailingclub.com/weather.html
http://www.stationlrowingclub.com/
http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/apollo.html



If brains could breathe mine would be winded now. I just found this thread and read it through in one sitting.

Nice seeing you again Mr. HUb'. How's everything out in the wonderful Williamette?

You know, if you have family near Patterson, Roseburg or Umatilla, we're probably related. With a big batch in the Portland/Vancouver area as well.

THANK YOU
color=blue Because to day is the SIXth (CINCO de MAYO +1) and EVEN numbered days are blue for me & top down days?
I BANK at the UMPqua bank if that helps : as for the river? the smoked Salmon i purchased yesterday (i was told) was from
the mighty columbia? Believe Whatever yoU Want ? (BWUW) ... CLEARLY: its not everyone (althought at times it seams that way
its those in the employ of the (Um}? Central Bank & the IMF ?/? or was it world bank. they change labels to quick to keep track

besides it the New Key Folk I try to Stroke ADD.VERSE.Li THERE IS AN ACRONYM? nnt? NONEPROLIFERATION is
the central word? however the details of the divergant tails slip into and out of memory fast enought to keep it confusing

as for education? Maybe they should call for an Education Holiday to solve the imF problems of the RUns (seams reasonable to me
Now back to Science friction & Lub oil in the Gulf. Happy Hangover /-/Ub'

HUb'
2010-May-08, 11:50 AM
20100510 10:03z No, EVEN tho i did attend the lecture, I do NOT know the answer to what it all means
-
H2SO4 in the ICE CORE i understand partley, however as I recall the implications the TIMING is in QUESTION
for ?" DISTANCE to the MOON "? i do not have even only plot much less THREE to compare for instance
= =
it does seam very resonable to use three sets of data & it has been reported that both the USA (Apachie}? $'s
and the Euro (U O) have the ability to at least in theory produce lunar distance plots from laser data
I do not rule out the possibility that in both instances all there is in actuallity is PORK and nothing more
: : :
simularly I don't rule out that the BP, tail of WHOO is not a MAID for TV dramatic eposoide to take my mind
off of whats really taking place, the distance to the MOON is not what it reported to be. Between 2 & 3 S
round trip at the speed of the (I assume) RED Light. Would blue give a different plot, R US & UR same color?


20100509 SO flustrated trying to find Lunar distance Plots by HiLee paId pros THis

http://i39.tinypic.com/15s63wg.jpg

20100508 11:50AM

20100508 4:30 AM
-
IT is truely unclear exactly why for me
= =
after all the braging done about THEM
being able to measure MOON's distance
: : :
to milimeter scale accureacy
WHY? its not possiblr to
"Easily" find the plots
? ? ? ?
YES there is one \
the approach of the
Earths Rotation
LimB Plot i Say? (oh my}?

HUb'
2010-May-11, 11:36 AM
20100513 U 6:57 Pc\12 486 infected
20100512 W 4:40-4:44:40 11:44 GMt
Even 1 2 3 4 5 odd 5 4 3 2 1
6 7.mail.live.com/ manley_hubbell@hotmail.com
5 http://www.bautforum.com/
4 http://www.principiadiscordia.com
3 http://hub1938.webs.com/
2 https://orgsync.com/login
1 http://www.vsa.pdx.edu/forum/
0 6.mail.yahoo.com pdx00782@yahoo.com

it appears time EVEN though it may not yet be to consider adding two more sites to the list
the first requirement has vertually been settled the abaility to post & modify with an opertunity
for debait OR discussion (aka feedback) Simple enough? correct?/?
A couple of things seam relevant DOWN & ACROSS or Warp & Weft & timing ? involved in weaving
a picture emerging over time theres not much doubt i'LL increase the site
count to 7 in fact it may already be at 7 & thus i can add two (at this time 20100511
so thats it for today {subject to change


20100511 T 4:32-4:56 Weaving A pattern (Even 1 2 3 4 5) {odd 5 4 3 2 1} is ongoing
-
a consideration to use TWO more sites EVERY day (no HoleLy day) for a total of 7
in the place of the five now in place. this Lunar Distance (5)
= =


5 http://www.bautforum.com/
4 http://www.principiadiscordia.com
3 http://hub1938.webs.com/
2 https://orgsync.com/login
1 http://www.vsa.pdx.edu/forum/

HUb'
2010-May-14, 12:35 PM
A Major Event ? has occured ?/? HERE at My Computer 20100514 -2d
i'LL call this the :"SECurity CERTificate": SCANdal (it required reformatting My /hard drive
(WINDOWNS Xp) and will require a long time to recove from IF EVER, the SCANdal
continues on this computer eVEN After the Xp was newly REinstalled on the Formatted D: ?

http://web.pdx.edu/~pdx00782
http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/102715-Lunar-Distance
http://web.cecs.pdx.edu/~hubbellm

13:00:00.000 ? gmT

HUb'
2010-May-14, 12:54 PM
20100529 7:37AM volcano dream (I REMain adrift blown by the winds)
20100528 6:06AM over the hill to candy store dream
20100527 7:32AM Logistics?
20100526 3:33AM CVtr house 7:11? Servived
20100525 3:11AM Hbd2VU
20100524 4:32AM pdT# http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auriga_(constellation) AUrigA
20100523 4:49 AM pdT#502 will i get back to the topic SOON?
20100522 4:44AM pdT
20100521 7:45AM apt502 5TH AVE cinima "the apatment" Lemon
20100520 2:14pm McLiB
20100519 3:17 AM pdt loss of connection
20100518 5:31 pdt 12: BBC
20100517 6:49 prep for Glo.Mint active take over of computer(502) enviornMINT YUCK:
20100516 Maybe? just maybe i'll be able to get back to searching for distance SOON prior to post TIME
20100515 kleindoofy & megrfl (in the order of Arival & Alphabetically too {Make up your minds
20100514 ? You do not have permission to perform this action. Please refresh the page and login before trying again.
5:55 strange events taking place trying to post here & then READ , edit posts

HUb'
2010-May-29, 02:37 PM
20100604 ?Responsible Government Official: Carey Noll will try E-Mail
20100603 -go
20100602 ? CRD ? (http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/products_formats_procedures/crd.html) Data becomes Corupt:?:
20100601 ? DATA ? (http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/products_formats_procedures/index.html) A Search path begins:
20100531 SEARCH (http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/search_ilrs.html) ILRS Search Engine is inoperable
20100530 http://ilrs.gsfc.nasa.gov/satellite_missions/list_of_satellites/lunar.html did try to E-Mail them
20100529 http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/apollo.html
--------------
20100604

Responsible Government Official: Carey Noll Carey.Noll@nasa.gov <Carey.Noll@nasa.gov>


on the link below there is a is a 260 secon plot of "Range"
http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/first_range.html

calibrated in (ns) nano seconds "about 2.52 seconds,"
?" measured by APOLLO during the run labeled "f" above "?
------------------------------------------------------------
what i would like to be able to do is find other simular plots
OF OTHER DAYS other than " October 19, 2005 "

HUb'
2010-Jun-10, 10:53 AM
No Responce NATURALLY 20100610 3:53 AM pdT
20100805 |/

HUb'
2010-Oct-24, 12:57 PM
CLOSED

ASR-7- (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/2182-USS-CHANTICLEER-ASR-7-HUb?p=1729216&highlight=#post1729216)
weird-posts (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/2469-Hub-and-weird-posts..?p=109242&highlight=#post109242)
Gravity-Wave (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/5738-Gravity-Wave-Detector?p=108476&highlight=#post108476)CLOSED
MSN-IM (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/15267-New-web-only-version-of-MSN-IM!?p=330426&highlight=#post330426)
Apollo-12 (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/3247-Apollo-12-Descent-Video-of-Surveyor-3?p=49769&highlight=#post49769)
2003-04-Quake (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/7676-2003-04-Quake?p=243728&highlight=#post243728)CLOSED
General-As (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/1933-General-As?p=110956&highlight=#post110956)
TEST-F(x)? (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/11328-TEST-F(x)?p=243748&highlight=#post243748)CLOSED
2010-12-Quake (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/101461-2010-12-Quake?p=1691758&highlight=#post1691758)CLOSED
Laser-reflectors (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/302-Laser-reflectors?p=134995&highlight=#post134995)
TNM-HP(ch59 (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/3386-TNM-HP(ch59)?p=63021&highlight=#post63021)CLOSED
Big-Bang (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/467-New-Theory-on-Big-Bang-alternative.?p=110581&highlight=#post110581)CLOSED
pdx.edu? (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/3183-pdx.edu?p=50432&highlight=#post50432)CLOSED
Lunar-laser-ranging (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/101802-Lunar-laser-ranging-test-of-the-invariance-of-c?p=1711685&highlight=#post1711685)CLOSED
the-bible? (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/6370-Whats-right-about-the-bible?p=110575&highlight=#post110575)CLOSED
Psu (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/82964-Psu?p=1398598&highlight=#post1398598)
Earth-Quake-Index4 (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/725-Earth-Quake-Index4?p=243740&highlight=#post243740)CLOSED
Whatever-happened (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/47904-Whatever-happened-to-Hub?p=843613&highlight=#post843613)DELAYED
Where-s-HUb (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/29745-Where-s-HUb?p=550195&highlight=#post550195)
earthquakes (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/101633-Lots-of-earthquakes-lately...?p=1741327&highlight=#post1741327)
Are-You (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/33548-Which-Famous-Scientist-Are-You?p=576071&highlight=#post576071)BANNED
Mili-Second (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/15417-Mili-Second?p=329808&highlight=#post329808)CLOSED
following-HUb (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/3782-pleasantly-difficult-following-HUb?p=59622&highlight=#post59622)CLOSED
SEDNA? (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/12035-SEDNA?p=243742&highlight=#post243742)CLOSED
Lunar-Distance (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/102715-Lunar-Distance?p=1710825&highlight=#post1710825)
Jupiter-homework (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/33082-Jupiter-homework.-Care-to-help?p=569943&highlight=#post569943)
Pulsars (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/6359-10-mile-Pulsars?p=109086&highlight=#post109086)CLOSED
Star-Trek (http://www.bautforum.com/showthread.php/102327-Star-Trek-The-Every-Series?p=1711661&highlight=#post1711661)

HUb'
2010-Oct-24, 01:45 PM
to me the HUMAN concept of time is biased upon astronomical observations of two basic concepts
Spin & ORbit such as it takes Earth 24 hours to spin once & 1 year to Orbit (ETc)
-
i've read that Time itself "flows equatably" and this i rather doubt
= =
my guess: (I can only guess) is over long periods both spin & orbit vairy
exactly how much and in which directions i at this time have no clue to offer
: : :
WHEN i ATTempt to think in even longer frames of referance (back to t_0) {physics}0
then it seams reasonable to me that TIME itself must change \ in a Quick Quick Slow
manner such that as one plots back from now untill then, events happened more Quickley hotter THEN
? ? ? ?
in other words as things Expand & contract the Expanding parts cool (slow down) &
the Cotracting part warm (speed up) | yip iz lost in the process nevertheless my guess
wiLL REMain that time itself is not equitable & further any LAWs of physics that 'poise
it is can be held in contemplation by me. I doubt TIME. end of **. 6:45 Maybe?/?
TilT
My new attempt at comprehending time will abandon spin & obit
and be based upon the three priciples of BLUE expansion (cooling)
~bt~
RED contractions (warming
.bb.
GREEN niethor of the above need apply

HUb'
2010-Oct-24, 03:28 PM
20101024_3:33&1/3 Gmt?
Time? for me to search the EARTHthings data for A plot of Lunar tempatures over the past .5galyr
Man is this ever SLOW

HUb'
2010-Nov-05, 06:25 PM
20101105_?
the main question i'LL attempT to link to later is the concet of time itself
there eXists a philosophic line somethin like ?"Time flows eQUatably"?
meaning that one second of time is like any other ?{in length{{duration
.
My guess at this point, ThaT that idea is misleading that one Second at T_0 +1
is NOT the same ?duration? as one second at T_infinity -1
- -
That T_0 is relatively long & T_i relatively short and inbetween T dimishes
in some fixed mathametical way THUS i'LL attemp to find this concept : ELSEWHERE
& provided some links HERE:
: : :
http://www.tidetimeclocks.com/clockface.html {i agree
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galactic_year {i do NOT
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_unusual_units_of_measurement ? {see Lunar distance:

HUb'
2011-Jul-04, 07:32 PM
6 GREEN
5 ORANGE
4 PURPLE
3 BROWN
2 TEAL
1 NAVY WiKi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lunar_Laser_Ranging_experiment)serving history (http://www.servinghistory.com/topics/Lunar_laser_ranging)
0 maroon Hyper link http://www.millisecond.com/ Ms (http://www.millisecond.com/) YES its URL
00limegreen THE DEFAULT unit from this time on is the Ms (milliSecond) & my search for 'EM :39 = :37 ?
READ BOTTOM UP from 8:35pm GMT?
^


20110704 8color.Time (http://www.principiadiscordia.com/forum/index.php?topic=27356.msg1068195#msg1068195)

grapes
2011-Jul-04, 08:21 PM
WiKi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lunar_Laser_Ranging_experiment)serving history (http://www.servinghistory.com/topics/Lunar_laser_ranging)

| wonder about this:


At the Moon's surface, the beam is only about 6.5 kilometers four miles wide and scientists liken the task of aiming the beam to using a rifle to hit a moving dime 3 kilometers two miles away. The reflected light is too weak to be seen with the human eye: out of 1017*photons aimed at the reflector, only one will be received back on Earth every few seconds, even under good conditions. They can be identified as originating from the laser because the laser is highly monochromatic. This is one of the most precise distance measurements ever made, and is equivalent in accuracy to determining the distance between Los Angeles and New York to one hundredth of an inch. work is progressing on increasing the accuracy of the Earth-Moon measurements to near millimeter accuracy, though the performance of the reflectors continues to degrade with age. strongly supporting the validity of the Strong Equivalence Principle.
If they're only getting one back every few seconds, doesn't that mean they're only sending 1017 every few seconds? O, never mind, I bet it's 1017.

HUb'
2011-Jul-09, 05:52 PM
20110709 10:50 AM pdT / McLiB Much interferance loging in & TyPiNG 10:25

eXample #1 http://www.physics.ucsd.edu/~tmurphy/apollo/first_range.html
http://www.bautforum.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=15250

HUb'
2011-Jul-11, 11:12 PM
1 LiMe 20110711 any help finding plots of laser lunar distances appriciated /
2 maroon 8/21 SC? (http://www.principiadiscordia.com/forum/index.php?topic=27356.msg1083712#msg1083712)
3 NAVY 9/11 10/11 error found in quake forcast graphic (http://www.principiadiscordia.com/forum/index.php?topic=21174.0)
-------TeaL Tuesday --------
20110913 Tuesday 3:45PM UTC search4CHart #37

HUb'
2011-Sep-13, 03:30 PM
http://lunar.colorado.edu/laserranging/index.php = theories to General Relativity (GR) = Absolute\athoritarian\Second = barF
_Sundays onLy Line (delay / Min } 9/18 ^
20110913 RETURNING to search for :"CHARTS": 3:30pm utc Link2absolute (http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/discussionpost/LLR_96491696)

http://arxiv.org/abs/0912.3934
_18-September-2011 at 04:08 PM. Reason: absolute

SUNDAY=20110925 TWO DAYS PRIOR TO NEW MOON = = = Today at 04:12 PM. Reason: absolute li
faster_than_the_speed_of_li (http://www.slate.com/blogs/trending/2011/09/23/are_neutrinos_faster_than_the_speed_of_light_a_cha llenge_to_eins.html?wpisrc=twitter_socialflow)

HUb'
2011-Oct-16, 05:49 PM
it is not that i have given up on finding "Lunar Distance" _-'CHARTS'-_

I HAVE NOT: its just that KilOmeters per second science

seams so pointless to me! a bunch of fancy dancers grouped around A billion $ piece
of NothingNess, pop'N champaign corks? Back to Ms. 'UR c = 300,000Km/S
v
My# for it 300kM/Ms { in other words KiLL Seconds . forget them .. Meaningless::

HUb'
2011-Dec-09, 05:03 AM
http://science.nasa.gov/science-news/science-at-nasa/2011/02dec_lunareclipse/

there will be the above event Sat 12/10 | i should be able to get a video | clouds permitting

HUb'
2012-Sep-30, 04:54 PM
20120930 09555555 Yeah: i4get NOT 2 usE color {sorry}
it sure would be fine if i could find useable Lunar distance plots
constructed from Laser data