PDA

View Full Version : New Ad-Aware version



Tranquility
2004-Aug-10, 12:52 PM
Lavasoft just released a new version of their popular Ad-Aware software. There are a lot of changes that you can read about HERE (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/). You can also download the new build over there.

logicboy
2004-Aug-10, 01:10 PM
I really like this program especially because it's free $$$ but what I donít like about it is when it finds 200+ items and you have to click the checkbox for every single item, it gets rather tedious.

logicboy
2004-Aug-10, 01:16 PM
I just read an ariticle about this issue http://www.computergripes.com/adaware.html
It says that you can right click on the list of adware and click select all.

Trinity
2004-Aug-10, 01:45 PM
I really like this program especially because it's free $$$ but what I donít like about it is when it finds 200+ items and you have to click the checkbox for every single item, it gets rather tedious.

Highlight the first item. Hit spacebar, down arrow, spacebar, down arrow, etc. :) Makes the task slightly less tedious.

SciFi Chick
2004-Aug-10, 01:55 PM
I really like this program especially because it's free $$$ but what I donít like about it is when it finds 200+ items and you have to click the checkbox for every single item, it gets rather tedious.

Highlight the first item. Hit spacebar, down arrow, spacebar, down arrow, etc. :) Makes the task slightly less tedious.

Maybe that's an older version. I just downloaded it, and I was able to select every item by right clicking and choosing that option. I was also given the option of selecting specific groups.

mike alexander
2004-Aug-10, 07:48 PM
I just installed this on our new computer and I'm very impressed. Also depressed at all the crud drifting in over the ether.

I do vaguely wonder what all the things it is doing actually are, but what the heck. Between this, SpyBot and Hijack This, I'm hopin' to keep the machine relatively clean.

Question for any knowledgeable user out there. Is there any way to tell AdAware to schedule an auto run, or does it have to be enabled manually (aside from the run at startup option). It would be nice to tell it to run at say, 3AM and have the results there in the morning. I've looked, but can't find anything.

SpacedOut
2004-Aug-10, 08:07 PM
Use the command line options and then use Windows Scheduler to run Adaware.

To find about the command line options use Adaware help and search on "command".

To make troubleshooting easer I usually create a *.bat file that contains the "command line" entry - then have scheduler run the batch file.

Humphrey
2004-Aug-10, 08:14 PM
Be careful. For some reason it sees one of netscape's important files as some sort of adware (one of the .dll files). I accidentaly deleted it and had to reinstall netscape (did not loose anything at all except had to reinstall). So just check what you delete before you do it. Otherwise i love the newer version. I highly reccomend it.

The Supreme Canuck
2004-Aug-10, 08:21 PM
Or just don't use Netscspe. :wink:

:Runs:

Maksutov
2004-Aug-10, 11:09 PM
Be careful. For some reason it sees one of netscape's important files as some sort of adware (one of the .dll files). I accidentaly deleted it and had to reinstall netscape (did not loose anything at all except had to reinstall). So just check what you delete before you do it. Otherwise i love the newer version. I highly reccomend it.

There have been no conflicts here between Ad-aware and Firefox.

Plus, for long lists of snoopware, the right click, select all function has always been there. Here's what it looks like

http://img8.exs.cx/img8/9239/Ad-aware-rightclick-selectall.jpg

BTW, switching to Firefox from IE has produced many benefits, among which is a drastic reduction in the number of spyware intrusions that Ad-aware and Spybot now find and eliminate.

[edits/typo/URL]

Gullible Jones
2004-Aug-10, 11:10 PM
Use Mozilla/Firefox. It uses Netscape's engine. :)

Tranquility
2004-Aug-10, 11:35 PM
BTW, switching to Firefox from IE has produced many benefits, among which is a drastic reduction in the number of spyware intrusions that Ad-aware and Spybot now find and eliminate.

Likewise for me, except in my case its Opera. I think it's safe to say that using a non-Internet Exploder browser is almost always a safer solution.

The Supreme Canuck
2004-Aug-10, 11:40 PM
I use IE and have never had a problem with it. Why do I keep hearing people say that it's riddled with them?

Ut
2004-Aug-10, 11:41 PM
Which is a shame. I like IE. I like FireFox more, but I hated Mozilla 1.6, and I'm pretty lazy when it comes to choosing a browser. Really, FireFox is the first Mozilla based browser that I've gotten any enjoyment out of since Navigator 3.

Brady Yoon
2004-Aug-11, 12:41 AM
Maybe that's an older version. I just downloaded it, and I was able to select every item by right clicking and choosing that option. I was also given the option of selecting specific groups.

Me too. Once, I didn't know that, and I had a couple thousand objects, and I tried to select all of them manually. Stupid me. :)

Tranquility
2004-Aug-11, 01:05 AM
Maybe that's an older version. I just downloaded it, and I was able to select every item by right clicking and choosing that option. I was also given the option of selecting specific groups.

Me too. Once, I didn't know that, and I had a couple thousand objects, and I tried to select all of them manually. Stupid me. :)

How did you end up with a couple thousand adware and spyware files :o :-?

Humphrey
2004-Aug-11, 01:25 AM
I use IE and have never had a problem with it. Why do I keep hearing people say that it's riddled with them?Two words: "Active x"

The Supreme Canuck
2004-Aug-11, 03:07 AM
Ah. Thanks. I just keep it set to "prompt." If it decides to do something that I don't like, I tell it not to.

Gullible Jones
2004-Aug-11, 03:21 AM
Other stuff too. DSO exploit, HTA scripts (though I think those may work in Firefox too - disable them via HTAStop or just uninstall Windows Scripting Host), drive-by downloads, and all sorts of other crap. When IE is your primary browser, it is very tough to keep a high level of security.

The Supreme Canuck
2004-Aug-11, 03:42 AM
Eh. So I have a firewall, antivirus software, AdAware and Spybot. I won't stop using IE as the security concerns aren't all that great for me. As I said, never had a problem yet.

Jigsaw
2004-Aug-11, 04:17 AM
Also, you probably don't have teenagers. Seriously--we have found that our teens tend to go to sites that are more likely to have crud installing itself, and a wider variety of sites, than Mom and Dad, who stick to the old FuddyDuddy sites like the BBC online.

Jigsaw
2004-Aug-11, 04:25 AM
Be aware that Lavasoft recommends you uninstall any previous versions of Adaware before installing Adaware SE.

http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?showtopic=40599

Brady Yoon
2004-Aug-11, 05:41 AM
Me too. Once, I didn't know that, and I had a couple thousand objects, and I tried to select all of them manually. Stupid me.

Too much file sharing. 8-[

Brady Yoon
2004-Aug-11, 06:11 AM
Are antivirus programs like McAfee or Norton still needed even with Ad-aware?

grewwalk
2004-Aug-11, 06:54 AM
Yes, you do still need anti-virus. Anti-spyware programs are not designed to remove viruses. And anti-virus programs don't go after spy-ware. (usually)

swansont
2004-Aug-11, 10:38 AM
Or just don't use Netscspe. :wink:

:Runs:

Or don't use Windoze.

:Runs faster:

Tranquility
2004-Aug-11, 12:46 PM
Be aware that Lavasoft recommends you uninstall any previous versions of Adaware before installing Adaware SE.

http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?showtopic=40599

The installation prompts you to do this when you're installing Ad-aware SE.

Argos
2004-Aug-11, 01:39 PM
Hope they got rid of the obnoxious glb1a2b.exe file, for the sake of the poor customers.

Ad-Aware nevermore.

Roy Batty
2004-Aug-11, 04:33 PM
Ack.. now Build SE 1.02 is out already, but it seems like you have to download & install it again :-? Think I'll wait now till SE stabilises a bit 8)

Tranquility
2004-Aug-11, 06:20 PM
Okay I just downloaded build 1.02.

Now Ad-Aware detects things like registry entries for recently opened programs, applications, documents, word pad recent documents, etc., and it lets you delete them. The threat that ad-aware places on them is "negligible", so you don't have to delete it. I like the feature though - its like a personalized control for erasing data collected for each user, which helps you keep the registry a little unbloated.

Go Lavasoft!

The Supreme Canuck
2004-Aug-11, 06:31 PM
Also, you probably don't have teenagers. Seriously--we have found that our teens tend to go to sites that are more likely to have crud installing itself, and a wider variety of sites, than Mom and Dad, who stick to the old FuddyDuddy sites like the BBC online.

Nope. I am a teenager. I've found that it's usually my mom who downloads junk. She gets a little "click happy" when there's a pop-up.

Gullible Jones
2004-Aug-11, 06:37 PM
I'm a teenager, and I've never gone to one of those sites. I've never exactly been one of those porn-obsessed teenage yahoos, really.

My mom's never clicked on a popup, but that's because she's probably never seen one. She doesn't seem to realize that she has a cable connection.

Roy Batty
2004-Aug-11, 11:28 PM
Okay I just downloaded build 1.02.

Now Ad-Aware detects things like registry entries for recently opened programs, applications, documents, word pad recent documents, etc., and it lets you delete them. The threat that ad-aware places on them is "negligible", so you don't have to delete it. I like the feature though - its like a personalized control for erasing data collected for each user, which helps you keep the registry a little unbloated.

Go Lavasoft!

1.01 seems to do that as well.. but yeah, good functionality.
Maybe 1.02 will let us update to further versions of the same build (release) without externally re-installing?! 8)

Tranquility
2004-Aug-11, 11:53 PM
1.01 seems to do that as well.. but yeah, good functionality.

Really? I didn't come across it when I scanned with Ad-aware SE build 1.01.


Maybe 1.02 will let us update to further versions of the same build (release) without externally re-installing?!

Well I had to uninstall build 1.01 to proceed. BTW be warned, if you use the built-in uninstaller which is in the 1.02 setup, it won't setup the whole thing properly. Better to uninstall build 1.01 first, then install build 1.02.

The Supreme Canuck
2004-Aug-12, 12:01 AM
Roy Batty's right. 1.01 did do that.

Roy Batty
2004-Aug-12, 12:11 AM
Well I had to uninstall build 1.01 to proceed. BTW be warned, if you use the built-in uninstaller which is in the 1.02 setup, it won't setup the whole thing properly. Better to uninstall build 1.01 first, then install build 1.02.

Ehh, thats a short step backwards after only a day or so (I used the built-in one to get 1.01).
I'm definately waiting a short while before installing past 1.01 :)

Yoshua
2004-Aug-12, 06:19 AM
I personally didn't bother waiting. It takes me maybe 2 minutes to download a new version, uninstall the old one, and install the new one. So I didn't see a good reason not to stay current.

It did seem odd that they would release a new version so quickly. But then that is one reason I liked Ad Aware in the first place, they don't sit on updates forever and a day. I'll risk the problems that might cause to stay on top of my computer's security.

Moose
2004-Aug-12, 12:09 PM
Hmm.

Apparently they've disabled the "autostart" features in the free edition. While this may eventually compel me to pay for a copy (more likley drive me to use spybot exclusively), and I don't really have a problem with them trying to get us cheap ba... um... you know... to spring for a license.

But having disabled autostart means quite simply that I can no longer recommend the free version to others. "Hands-free once configured" is as important (if not more so) a criterion as "free" is in terms of what I can recommend to the locals who seek my advice on security.

The people I advise will not pay for software they have to download. If they have to pay for it, it had better come in a box and on a CD (and have the words "Norton" or "Microsoft" on the cover).

Yoshua
2004-Aug-12, 02:31 PM
Ugh, anyone actually paying money for any Norton of Microsoft software deserves the headaches that will follow.

Well to be fair, perhaps my poor experiences with Norton products are simply my own. But I have had miserable results with their products. Quite often these problems result in my being forced to re-format my hard drive and re-install everything. So perhaps you might understand my distrust of their software.

I think the lack of autostart is really a personal choice though. I never allow software to run on it's own, unless it's something that works better that way. And stuff like antivirus software can cause problems with program installers if you forget to turn it off (as I am apt to do with such software). Plus I am pretty religious about using these tools manually on a regular basis (I run Ad Aware every day, or after any time I have visited websites I am less than sure about).

My problem with Spybot is it's been ages since they updated last. And there is a lot of stuff out there that it won't pick up on. I've debated dropping use of it entirely, except it's free and doesn't seem to hurt anything.

Gullible Jones
2004-Aug-12, 02:40 PM
Spybot was updated yesterday. 8)

BTW, it's not just a spyware scanner... It also gives you some very useful tools. A running process viewer (though not the best one), a startup item viewer, a tool to add a truckload of stuff to your Hosts file, something that shows you all the BHOs you have... Very useful stuff.

Moose
2004-Aug-12, 03:19 PM
Well to be fair, perhaps my poor experiences with Norton products are simply my own.

They're not. The machines that seem to require the most care on my part are ones that have Norton on them. It's very hard to resecure those machines.


I think the lack of autostart is really a personal choice though. I never allow software to run on it's own, unless it's something that works better that way.

Keep in mind that most of the people who come to me for help can barely operate their computers. It isn't feasible for me to set them up with security software that they have to operate manually. It's hard enough to train them to do weekly (or even monthly) updates of their signature files as it is. I suspect that many of them don't bother at all.

No, it's just too important that any security software I recommend be as close to "fire-and-forget" as is possible in the windows environment.


And stuff like antivirus software can cause problems with program installers if you forget to turn it off (as I am apt to do with such software).

Maybe, but I've never encountered this problem with AVG in always-on mode, and I've been using it for... hmm... four years now?

Gullible Jones
2004-Aug-12, 11:30 PM
That's never happened to me with AVG, AntiVir, Avast.

tjm220
2004-Aug-13, 09:07 PM
Ack.. now Build SE 1.02 is out already, but it seems like you have to download & install it again :-? Think I'll wait now till SE stabilises a bit 8)

Now 1.03 is available.

Roy Batty
2004-Aug-13, 09:21 PM
:lol: Suppose I will download again soon so I can get the latest definition files, the newest ones arn't taking with 1.01.
Um, did they do Beta testing with SE, BTW? 8)

Tranquility
2004-Aug-14, 08:40 PM
They actually did beta test it, but this is getting ridiculous. It's NOT as they claim on their support forums like updating antivirus programs. You actually have to uninstall the older version and then install the newer version here. I don't wanna seem like a jerk *****ing about free software but this is getting ridiculous. It doesnt SEEM like it got thoroughly beta tested, because what they're doing now is like beta-testing on the public, which it probably is. I mean 3 builds in less than a week is not a good sign, to make an understatement.

tjm220
2004-Sep-09, 10:00 PM
Now version 1.04 (http://www.lavasoft.de/default.shtml.en) is available.

frogesque
2004-Sep-09, 10:16 PM
I'm sticking with Spybot for removal and also Spyware Blaster which prevents spyware being installed. Both free and the databases are updated regularly. I just love seeing Double Click et al being rejected!

Gullible Jones
2004-Sep-09, 10:40 PM
Spybot alone isn't really good enough. There is an alternative to Adaware, something called Spysweeper (made by Webroot, not Enigma - don't confuse it with Spyhunter/Spykiller!), but it is a commercial product, and I really would not trust commercial products very far as far as dealing with spyware/adware goes.

Then again, maybe Spybot alone is enough if you use Mozilla/Firefox or Opera.

Roy Batty
2004-Sep-10, 12:37 AM
Now version 1.04 (http://www.lavasoft.de/default.shtml.en) is available.
Arrgh! #-o Oh just make it autoupdate like the definitions for goodness sakes! :)

Tranquility
2004-Sep-10, 01:12 AM
Again it takes two minutes to download and install so....

Anyway there is also an online spyware scan. You have to remove the stuff yourself though. It's by the makers of PestPatrol.

Go here (http://www.pestscan.com/) to get scanned.

Wally
2004-Sep-10, 03:16 PM
May be a stupid question, but are you safe deleting everything adaware finds, or do you have to go thru and de-select certain files. If the later, how do I know which ones? The reason I ask is because my old harddrive crashed right after I told adaware to delete everything in its list (and there was LOTS of files listed). Probably just coincidence, but I'd like to know if I did something stupid by not reviewing the list.

Roy Batty
2004-Sep-12, 11:28 AM
I used to examine everything but now I only bother with registry keys/data (hardly ever any) & I just nuke the lot of it... from orbit 8)

AZgazer
2004-Sep-12, 04:20 PM
I have never once had a problem with anything AD-Aware or Spybot removed being wrong. I just delete it all. (I have looked over the lists very closely in the past, just saying I don't bother now.)

I have actually found that since installing Spyware Blaster (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html) I will pick up the odd piece every few days, but I am not removing 8-15 pieces every other day like I was w/o it. IMO it does a great job of keeping it off your pc. Free, and is active protection.

Tranquility
2004-Sep-12, 04:23 PM
I have never once had a problem with anything AD-Aware or Spybot removed being wrong. I just delete it all. (I have looked over the lists very closely in the past, just saying I don't bother now.)

I have actually found that since installing Spyware Blaster (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html) I will pick up the odd piece every few days, but I am not removing 8-15 pieces every other day like I was w/o it. IMO it does a great job of keeping it off your pc. Free, and is active protection.

Couldn't agree more. Spybot and Ad-aware really pick up VERY few false positives. And SpywareBlaster is just amazing. Ad-aware and Spybot never find anything anymore.

dgruss23
2004-Dec-26, 04:50 PM
I have to say this new version of adaware is a tremendous improvement over the old version! I just downloaded the new version and it found 419 files whereas the old version - which I run every few days, was only picking up about 10-15 files.

I've already noticed my machine is running much faster. The last few weeks I was having this problem with programs running slow and time lags between an action with the mouse and a response.

frogesque
2004-Dec-26, 05:04 PM
I've been testing Yahoo Anti-Spy. It picks up a few things that Spybot doesn't. It's a case of using as many systems as practical to get rid of these pests and prevent re-infestation.