PDA

View Full Version : Toggle contrast deleted.



gonano
2012-Jun-08, 11:10 AM
Hy to everyboby, i don't know if it's come out the problem with toggle contrast function in other part of the forum.
For me it was an import function to discriminate the images and the blobs.
Now with the new images this fuction is deleted . could it be put again?
many thanks and i'm sorry with my awful english.
Cheers Gonano.

RoseRed
2012-Jun-08, 05:42 PM
Yes, I know I am missing many of them without the contrast button. At least half of the ones I marked in the last images were ones I recognized after hitting the contrast button.

Dakirah
2012-Jun-09, 12:33 AM
The function is useful, but i doesnt miss it. I use for the Image site 175% zoom in my crome broswer and have a 30cm x 30 cm / 1 feet x 1 feet image on the screen. maybe this hint helps you.

kiske1
2012-Jun-09, 11:54 AM
Hi every one. In the previous set of images, we had the button available: Toggle Contrast.
For some reason, this does show up any more. I must say, I miss it already.

Edit: Please delete this mail. I saw somebody else already mailed it.

Sorry

kmasterdo
2012-Jun-09, 01:24 PM
Hi every one. In the previous set of images, we had the button available: Toggle Contrast.
For some reason, this does show up any more. I must say, I miss it already.
Hi kiske1, I merged the two threads.

And I miss the contrast button, too. :)

kiske1
2012-Jun-09, 06:11 PM
Thanks for the merging Karin.
Now the only thing we/I want is that button back:)

StarStryder
2012-Jun-09, 10:30 PM
Hi All,

The new set of images only has 1 contrast version available. We're really sorry. The software is intelligent enough to only give you the contrast button when two contrasts exist, and when we get new images with multiple contrasts, you'll have the button back for those images.