PDA

View Full Version : Simple forum question: how do I cite a source without posting the entire link



DyerWolf
2007-Jan-12, 03:07 PM
Some of the more experienced posters hyperlink's look like, "here" or "Links" rather than "http://www.bautforum.com/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=8"

How do I do that?

TIA

hhEb09'1
2007-Jan-12, 03:16 PM
Wow, it took me a while to find it, but there is a link in the lower left of the reply page that goes to a webpage describing the features of vB_code (http://www.bautforum.com/misc.php?do=bbcode). Or, you can just quote this post to see what I did there. :)

grant hutchison
2007-Jan-12, 03:47 PM
Or, you can just quote this post to see what I did there. :)When I quote it, I just see the link without the underlying tags used to construct it. Presumably something to do with my settings.

But in case DyerWolf has the same problem, I can write the tags in a slight broken format, so that they show up. Here's an example of what needs to be typed in, except you should omit the spaces I've inserted inside the square brackets:

I want you to look at [ url="someURL" ]this link[ /url ].

This turns the phrase "this link" into a hyperlink that takes you to the URL "someURL".

Grant Hutchison

SeanF
2007-Jan-12, 03:56 PM
When I quote it, I just see the link without the underlying tags used to construct it. Presumably something to do with my settings.

But in case DyerWolf has the same problem, I can write the tags in a slight broken format, so that they show up. Here's an example of what needs to be typed in, except you should omit the spaces I've inserted inside the square brackets:

I want you to look at [ url="someURL" ]this link[ /url ].

This turns the phrase "this link" into a hyperlink that takes you to the URL "someURL".

Grant Hutchison
Interestingly, when I quote hhEb09'1's post, I see exactly what you typed here, except without the extraneous spaces. :)

Oh, and without the quote marks around the URL. Those apparently aren't needed, but I don't know if they cause a problem or not. Let's find out:

Google with quotes (http:\\www.google.com)
Google without quotes (http:\\www.google.com)

Looks like it works either way. :)

Tog
2007-Jan-12, 04:29 PM
Maybe I'm not understanding the question, but the way I read it it's a whole lot easier than that.

Write out your text.
Highlight the bit you want to make the link.
On the tool bar just above the reply box where you type, there is blue circle with a white oval looking thing under it. This is right under the pale smiley in the middle. Click the blue thing.
This will bring up a pop up window that has an input box in it with "http:// highlighted. Paste your link there, making sure that the http:// bit only appears at the beginning once.

This will set the highlighted text as a link the site you've pasted into the pop up box.

grant hutchison
2007-Jan-12, 04:40 PM
Interestingly, when I quote hhEb09'1's post, I see exactly what you typed here, except without the extraneous spaces.Yeah, I seem to have a tick in a box marked "Automatically parse links in text". I have no recollection of setting it, but it seems to be what's suppressing the tags when I quote posts.
Edit: Ah, I see now ... It's what you get if you opt for the Enhanced rather than Standard editing options when setting your user preferences.

Grant Hutchison

01101001
2007-Jan-12, 04:46 PM
On the tool bar just above the reply box where you type, there is blue circle with a white oval looking thing under it.

...which may not be there, depending on the User CP options. If someone has selected (or maybe not changed the perhaps-default) the simplest level, basic editing, there is no "link" icon.

(But if it is there, it looks like: http://www.bautforum.com/images/editor/createlink.gif)

Make sure to edit User CP options for more advanced (I like the mid-level) editing, it you want linking to go as easy as Tog_ describes.

Tog
2007-Jan-12, 04:51 PM
...which may not be there, depending on the User CP options. If someone has selected (or maybe not changed the perhaps-default) the simplest level, basic editing, there is no "link" icon.


Ah. I don't know if I changed mine or not, but I'm set a fully enhanced for editing. I don't think I've ever noticed there were other options for it. If it works, don't fix it.;)

grant hutchison
2007-Jan-12, 04:57 PM
Maybe I'm not understanding the question, but the way I read it it's a whole lot easier than that.That's neat. :)

I guess it's going to come down to individual choice which method to use. If you're a good touch-typist, it's faster and easier just to keep your fingers on the keyboard, type the tags and use Shift-Ins to paste the URL. I generally type all my own formatting tags, too, so I rarely have cause to use the mouse.
It's now so automatic that I confess I had to actually type a link and then read what I'd typed, so that I could pass the information on to DyerWolf.

Grant Hutchison