PDA

View Full Version : The computer help thread



The_Radiation_Specialist
2007-Nov-03, 04:38 PM
There are many scattered mini threads asking for help, I thought it is a good idea to create one where members can ask and others can lurk around and maybe guide them.

Now my question, Sometimes while I'm typing the cursor turns into a rectangle which sits "on" the characters rather than between them as it should. I don't know what causes this to happen and how to change it back. Any help please?

http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/3238/cursorql9.png

The Supreme Canuck
2007-Nov-03, 04:48 PM
In which program are you typing?

CodeSlinger
2007-Nov-03, 04:50 PM
Usually when that happens to me, it's because I hit the "insert" key.

The_Radiation_Specialist
2007-Nov-03, 04:56 PM
In which program are you typing?

Visual Studio.

This is really annoying, now when I want to insert some codes in between, it simply overwrites the previous characters. I've also experienced this several times in Microsoft Word.

The_Radiation_Specialist
2007-Nov-03, 04:57 PM
Usually when that happens to me, it's because I hit the "insert" key.

Thanks, it works now. :)
The key seems to be a toggle between two modes.

The Supreme Canuck
2007-Nov-03, 04:59 PM
Well, that's cleared up. :)

WaxRubiks
2007-Nov-03, 05:40 PM
next question: does anyone know how to turn off keyboard short cuts?

The_Radiation_Specialist
2007-Nov-03, 05:41 PM
What type of keyboard?

If you mean the multimedia office types, they usually have a switch to turn it on/off or disable in the Task manager.

Laguna
2007-Nov-04, 11:13 AM
Or do you mean those MS Office Shortcuts like CTRL+ALT+KEY to shortcut to a function?

WaxRubiks
2007-Nov-04, 11:40 AM
yes

suntrack2
2007-Nov-05, 05:00 PM
I got your problem, here is the solution apply it if it runs. step 1. click on the start menu, 2. then go in settings, 3. click on the control panel, 4. then click on the "mouse" icon will be shown in the many folders on your screen, 5. the window will be open when you click in the 'mouse' icon, 6. click on the pointer, and then choose your pointer like 'arrow',or any of them.

Please convey me if it is work out or not, ok. :)

sunil

NEOWatcher
2007-Nov-05, 05:32 PM
I got your problem, here is the solution apply it if it runs. ...
Solution? To what problem?

suntrack2
2007-Nov-05, 05:39 PM
There are many scattered mini threads asking for help, I thought it is a good idea to create one where members can ask and others can lurk around and maybe guide them.

Now my question, Sometimes while I'm typing the cursor turns into a rectangle which sits "on" the characters rather than between them as it should. I don't know what causes this to happen and how to change it back. Any help please?

http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/3238/cursorql9.png

Neowatcher,
I placed "problem" instead of "question in the second para. of the radiation's above very first post.

Neverfly
2007-Nov-05, 05:40 PM
Solution? To what problem?

mouse highlight and curser issue in the OP... Although the solution Suntrack provided actually will resolve a similar issue- it won't solve this one.;)

NEOWatcher
2007-Nov-05, 05:49 PM
Neowatcher,
I placed "problem" instead of "question in the second para. of the radiation's above very first post.
Perhaps I should have been more descriptive...
I asked because the problem was related to the keyboard cursor and not the mouse icon (of which you describe)

The_Radiation_Specialist
2007-Nov-05, 09:27 PM
Suntrack, thanks for your suggestion. I see that your solution is for changing the look of the cursor. My question in the 1st post was answered by post 3 and the problem is now solved. The solution as CodeSlinger mentioned is to use the "insert" key as a toggle for the two modes. :)

suntrack2
2007-Nov-06, 05:02 PM
thanks, Radiation specialist, really codeslinger is very clever and gave a correct clue in single line, that's fine.

Sunil

The Backroad Astronomer
2007-Nov-06, 05:55 PM
Trying to hook up second monitor to pc but when I do get a flicker on the second moniter, any suggestions.

Neverfly
2007-Nov-06, 07:18 PM
Trying to hook up second monitor to pc but when I do get a flicker on the second moniter, any suggestions.

What kind of switch are you using? Or adaptor?

Also, sometimes if you use two very different montiors- this can happen when one is not rated for the video card you are using(e.g. Old moniter and New computer.)

CodeSlinger
2007-Nov-06, 07:26 PM
More questions for davidlpf:

1. Which OS are you using?
2. Which video card are you using, and what control software (if any) do you have installed for it?
3. What is the make and model of the problematic monitor?

The flickering could be a refresh rate issue. If you can provide answers to the above questions, we can try to figure out what the supported refresh rates are and how to set the refresh rates. Worth a shot.

The Backroad Astronomer
2007-Nov-07, 01:29 AM
1.windows vista
2,nvdia 6100
3. samsung 710/ lcd monitor 17 inch

CodeSlinger
2007-Nov-07, 03:11 AM
Ok, I found a bit of info, hopefully something here will prove helpful.

This site (http://www.samsung.com/ca/products/monitor/index.asp) let me check out the specs on different Samsung monitors. It looks like there's quite a few members in the 710 family (710M, 710N, 710T, etc.), but they are identical in the specs we care about. Max resolution = 1280x1024, vertical frequency (aka refresh rate) = 56 to 75 Hz.

This page (http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-GB/Help/52f7448b-d524-44e4-b43d-15b5a29685371033.mspx\) describes how one sets the refresh rate in Vista. The instructions are for single monitor setups, but it should be the same for you. Just follow along, and if you get to a point where you can specify that you want to adjust the settings for monitor 2, do it. In XP, you do this by clicking on the icon for the second monitor in a certain window. I'm sorry, but I don't have Vista, so I can't get any more specific.

Anyway, when you get to the right place for specifying the resolution, make sure it's no greater than 1280x1024. I would say, for testing purposes, make it 1024x768 just to see if any of this can make the flicker go away. And for the refresh rate, try 60, 70, 72, 75 and see if any of them make the flicker go away.

Good luck, and let us know what happens.

Nicolas
2007-Nov-08, 08:14 AM
for the record, I succeeded in replacing the sound card, video card and PSU of my PC's (things I discussed in other threads). Now I still need to revive the sound from the ole C64. I have a spare SID around, but I don't know whether the old one is broken nor whether the spare one works. So replace and still no sound will teach me, well, nothing at all. Wish me luck, I want my bleebs back. :)

Good luck with the monitor issue, David!

JohnD
2007-Nov-08, 12:11 PM
Thanks to TRS for starting this. Any advice for my problem, please?

I can't print at all from Word, and now some emails from Outlook Express won't print. Printer test page works fine, but from Word, the paper feeds, print head goes back and forth, no ink on page.

I'm using a Dell Dimension 9100 with 1Gb of RAM, Windows XP Home Edition 2002 Home Edition System Pack 2, I run Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2180 and Word 2000 9.0.2720. I've tried warm and cold reboots with no improvement.

Any curative advice,please?

John

Neverfly
2007-Nov-08, 07:33 PM
Thanks to TRS for starting this. Any advice for my problem, please?

I can't print at all from Word, and now some emails from Outlook Express won't print. Printer test page works fine, but from Word, the paper feeds, print head goes back and forth, no ink on page.

I'm using a Dell Dimension 9100 with 1Gb of RAM, Windows XP Home Edition 2002 Home Edition System Pack 2, I run Outlook Express 6.00.2900.2180 and Word 2000 9.0.2720. I've tried warm and cold reboots with no improvement.

Any curative advice,please?

John

I hate printer issues...

You might do an office suite repair- if you have your MS Office disk.

Can you print from other like notepad?

On the hardware side, I have found that on some printers, AThere is a physical switch to sete the margins. In one printer, it was located inside the tray! After an hour on the phone with the cx, we hit that switch, problem was solved...(groan)

Nicolas
2007-Nov-08, 09:04 PM
for the record, I succeeded in replacing the sound card, video card and PSU of my PC's (things I discussed in other threads). Now I still need to revive the sound from the ole C64. I have a spare SID around, but I don't know whether the old one is broken nor whether the spare one works. So replace and still no sound will teach me, well, nothing at all. Wish me luck, I want my bleebs back. :)

Good luck with the monitor issue, David!

I've got my bleebs back! The other SID still worked. I've also repaired the datasette, so now finally after having literally every single part of the setup broken and repaired, I've got a fully functional C64 set with floppy and datasette. For as long as it lasts...

GeorgeLeRoyTirebiter
2007-Nov-09, 06:13 AM
I've got an odd problem with my homebuilt PC. It used to be that sometimes I would have to try two or three times to start it from a cold boot, but now it won't start unless I first toggle the power to the PSU. If I don't, the power light will blink the first time I press the power button (and sometimes a fan will spin up for a second) but the computer won't turn on, and subsequent presses of the button have no effect at all.

Other than this cold boot problem, it shows no signs of instability or failure.

Is the PSU failing? The mobo? Or something else?

Neverfly
2007-Nov-09, 06:57 AM
Yep PSU.
I've had a couple of them go out in my time (which isn't longer than about five years)

GeorgeLeRoyTirebiter
2007-Nov-11, 07:17 AM
Yep PSU.
I've had a couple of them go out in my time (which isn't longer than about five years)

Thanks, I was hoping that was the problem. My current system is about two years old. I normally replace it every three years or so, but if the motherboard and HD hold up I'd like to do a SLEP and push it to four or five.

The_Radiation_Specialist
2007-Nov-15, 09:45 AM
OK, I know there must be a setting somewhere to change it but, is there anyway to stop the message in Win XP which says "You need to restart in 4 mins to install updates"?

Neverfly
2007-Nov-15, 10:04 AM
OK, I know there must be a setting somewhere to change it but, is there anyway to stop the message in Win XP which says "You need to restart in 4 mins to install updates"?

I use classic setting on control panel of XP but...

Start>Control Panel> Security center
On the left you will see some options- the bottom one being "Change how Windows alerts me." Click that and solve all of your lifes problems.

Whirlpool
2007-Nov-15, 10:35 AM
Yeah.. I always have that too...here in the office..

But unfortunately when I clicked the Security Center there's a prompt message saying ..
" You are not authorized to change settings.
Pls contact the IT administrator if you wish to change settings."

;)

The Supreme Canuck
2008-Jan-09, 09:57 PM
Okey-dokey, since this is the centralized place for computer help here...

I posted this on the Apple support forum yesterday, and though everyone seems to have looked at it, no one bothered to answer:


This is my problem: out of the blue, Quicktime stopped playing embedded files in Firefox. I'm told that I need to download the appropriate plugin. I have re-installed Quicktime more than once, to no avail. Embedded content will run from IE, but not from Firefox - Quicktime does not even appear in the "about:plugins" page at all.

I have Quicktime 7.3.1 installed on a PC running Windows XP Home SP2, using Firefox 2.0.0.11. Any help would be appreciated.

Does anyone have a clue?

Roving Philosopher
2008-Jan-10, 02:31 AM
Go to C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\Plugins (or whatever the path is to your plugins for firefox). On my computer, I've got six plugins for quicktime. They're called npqtplugin.dll, npqtplugin2.dll, ...., npqtplugin6.dll.

If they're not there, search your computer for the dll files. If you find them, copy them to the plugin folder.

If they are there, try deleting them from the folder, and then reinstalling quicktime (when you've done this before, have you uninstalled quicktime first and then reinstalled it, or just reinstalled over the top of the existing program?).

That's about all I can think to do at this point.

It might be a silly question, but when the embedded content runs in IE, is it using the quicktime plugin, or is it using windows media player?

Delvo
2008-Jan-10, 02:36 AM
I've got a new motherboard with three SATA sockets. They're not numbered on the board or in the manual, and the manual says nothing about what order they should be filled up in or which drives should go where (optical versus hard magnetic, system boot versus non-boot). Does it matter? There's also no indication as to which of the four memory slots to stick the first card or two in. Does that matter?

victor003
2008-Jan-10, 03:06 AM
what's type of the new motherboards

cjl
2008-Jan-10, 03:10 AM
I've got a new motherboard with three SATA sockets. They're not numbered on the board or in the manual, and the manual says nothing about what order they should be filled up in or which drives should go where (optical versus hard magnetic, system boot versus non-boot). Does it matter? There's also no indication as to which of the four memory slots to stick the first card or two in. Does that matter?

Are they all identical in appearance and clustered together, or are they in various locations and/or different colored? If the former, then it probably makes no difference whatsoever, otherwise, it's hard to say without knowing the exact model of the motherboard. I have 2 computers where it does matter - in both cases, certain SATA ports are exclusively for hard drives and allow RAID configuration, while others are general use. Both have more than 3 though (one has 6, one has 7), so I doubt they are specialized when you only have 3.

Delvo
2008-Jan-10, 05:01 AM
They're all the same color and located together. I never even imagined that there might be motherbaords where that wasn't the case!

Once the CPU arrives and I can put it all together, how will the thing know which drive to boot from? With my current computer, I identified the boot drive in the BIOS by its IDE socket number (which was clearly labelled in a diagram in the manual) and master (as opposed to slave) status. Will the SATA sockets just have numbers in the BIOS that I don't get to see until then, or does the BIOS have some way of detecting for itself which drive is bootable? (I'd imagine that even if such a check is possible for SATA drives, it wouldn't work if you had both SATA and IDE drives installed, or I wouldn't have needed to tell the old one with only IDEs which drive to boot from in the first place.)

The Supreme Canuck
2008-Jan-10, 05:26 AM
Go to C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\Plugins (or whatever the path is to your plugins for firefox). On my computer, I've got six plugins for quicktime. They're called npqtplugin.dll, npqtplugin2.dll, ...., npqtplugin6.dll.

If they're not there, search your computer for the dll files. If you find them, copy them to the plugin folder.

Nowhere on my HD at all. I'm going to try to download the blasted things.


(when you've done this before, have you uninstalled quicktime first and then reinstalled it, or just reinstalled over the top of the existing program?).First one, then the other - I tried to do a repair, then I just reinstalled the whole thing.


It might be a silly question, but when the embedded content runs in IE, is it using the quicktime plugin, or is it using windows media player?In Quicktime.

Edit: Right, then. I've downloaded the Quicktime dlls, and the plugins show up in about: plugins. But I get a pop-up error message when I try to view QT content: "The quicktime plugin requires the Quicktime system extension version 5 or later"

And so I'm stumped again.

Edit 2: So another site is telling me to delete the dlls, then reset QT's MIME settings. Fine and dandy. But when I go to do that, there is literally nothing in the little MIME box for me to select. Reinstalling does not help. What the heck is going on?

cjl
2008-Jan-10, 06:39 AM
They're all the same color and located together. I never even imagined that there might be motherbaords where that wasn't the case!

Oh, absolutely :)

My current motherboard in my latest computer is this one (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowImage.aspx?CurImage=13-130-080-11.jpg&Image=13-130-080-09.jpg%2c13-130-080-10.jpg%2c13-130-080-11.jpg&S7ImageFlag=0&Depa=0&Description=MSI+P6N+Diamond+ATX+Intel+Motherboard) . The red and black SATA ports support hardware RAID 0 or 1, and can only be run as RAID ports. The other 5 are general purpose, and can be either controlled by the main RAID controller (0, 1, 5, or 10) or be separate drives (or a CD/DVD drive, as the case may be).



Once the CPU arrives and I can put it all together, how will the thing know which drive to boot from? With my current computer, I identified the boot drive in the BIOS by its IDE socket number (which was clearly labelled in a diagram in the manual) and master (as opposed to slave) status. Will the SATA sockets just have numbers in the BIOS that I don't get to see until then, or does the BIOS have some way of detecting for itself which drive is bootable?


Usually, it will autodetect the devices, none of which will be bootable at first of course. Usually when you go into setup for the first time, it should have a boot device list, which will allow you to set the boot order by device (the devices should be autodetected, and listed as what they are, not "SATA 1" or anything like that). Then, when you try to boot up, it will simply go through the boot list until it finds a bootable device and boot from that. I usually put the CD drive as the first boot device - that way if you need to do any repairs to the operating system, you just put in the disk and away you go, and all other times, it checks the CD drive and sees nothing bootable, and then moves on to the main hard disk.

The default setting in every SATA board I have seen is to throw every single detected device into the boot list, in some order or another, so that if anything is bootable, it will find it and boot from it. I typically rearrange the boot list, but you could probably just leave it alone and be fine.

Oh - and in a pure SATA setup, all drives are masters - there are no slaves, and also no need to specify master status.


(I'd imagine that even if such a check is possible for SATA drives, it wouldn't work if you had both SATA and IDE drives installed, or I wouldn't have needed to tell the old one with only IDEs which drive to boot from in the first place.)

I honestly have no idea about this - both my current systems are pure SATA, and the prior ones were pure PATA/IDE. However, based on the BIOS on my current one and the setup options, I believe you would tell it whether the boot drive was SATA or IDE, and after that everything would be like a pure SATA or pure PATA setup.

Roving Philosopher
2008-Jan-10, 03:32 PM
Edit 2: So another site is telling me to delete the dlls, then reset QT's MIME settings. Fine and dandy. But when I go to do that, there is literally nothing in the little MIME box for me to select. Reinstalling does not help. What the heck is going on?

Only other thing I can think to try is an earlier version of Quicktime 7 (http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/quicktime716forwindows.html).

CodeSlinger
2008-Jan-10, 05:19 PM
The_Supreme_Canuck,

I don't have a solution for your Quicktime woes. But you might try Quicktime Alternative instead. It's a small suite of codecs and plugins that allows you to play Quicktime media files without having to install the (IMHO) bloated Quicktime software. I never use Quicktime any more, I just install Quicktime Alternative on any machine I use. Here's the page:

Quicktime Alternative (http://www.free-codecs.com/download/QuickTime_Alternative.htm)

Quicktime Alternative 2.2.0 is the one you want.

Moose
2008-Jan-10, 05:51 PM
Oooh. Thanks CodeSlinger. That'll be real handy. Quicktime was the last remaining codec set that was giving me trouble.

CodeSlinger
2008-Jan-10, 06:22 PM
I'm happy to be of service :)

The Supreme Canuck
2008-Jan-10, 10:09 PM
Blah! Old QT doesn't work, either. Looks like I'm going with Alternative - I didn't really want to, but it seems I have little choice.

man on the moon
2008-Jan-10, 10:53 PM
TSC--Have you tried removing and reinstalling firefox all together? Codecs included? Don't know if that would help.

Alternatively, if you can back your files up to an external disk of some sort and do a system restore to some time before the mini-crash that may help too.

The Supreme Canuck
2008-Jan-10, 10:56 PM
I haven't reinstalled Firefox - can't believe I didn't think of that, thanks. And, there was no crash. QT just couldn't find a file or somesuch.